Friday, April 30, 2021
[…] Before Judges Fisher, Geiger and Firko.

122The opinion of the court was delivered by

FISHER, P.J.A.D.

For many years, New Jersey lacked a statute of limitations for residential foreclosure actions. Instead, for more than a century, our courts applied the time-bar used in adverse possession actions: twenty years. See Depew v. Colton, 60 N.J. Eq. 454, 464, 46 A. 728 (E. & A. 1900); Security National Partners L.P. v. Mahler, 336 N.J. Super. 101, 106-07, 763 A.2d 804 (App. Div. 2000). In 2009, the Legislature made up for lost time and enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, which codified Security National Partners[1] by declaring that a residential foreclosure action "shall not be commenced following the earliest of" three points in time:

• Six years from "the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a);
• Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of execution, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and
• Twenty years from the date of a default that "has not been cured," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c).[2]