SANDRA STEUDTNER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Explaining that the writ she had obtained before defendant declared bankruptcy was scheduled to be returned in March 2012, two years from the date it was issued, plaintiff sought to maintain the status quo "by extending the life of the subject writ of execution and continu[ing] its levy upon the subject property[.]"
In response to plaintiff's motion, defendant filed a cross-motion seeking to have the court discharge and cancel the judgment under N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1, which provides in pertinent part:
At any time after 1 year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an order directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. . . . Where the judgment was a lien on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the time he was adjudged a bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, the lien thereof upon said real estate shall not be affected by said order and may be